Privacy Statement

EXPOSURE MARKETING

PRIVACY POLICY

We Value Your Privacy.

 

Exposure Marketing and Communication and its subsidiaries believe that your personal information is your most valuable asset and that it should be protected.

 

We shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of customers in accordance with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2002.

 

  1. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

  • This policy explains what information we collect when you use the Mama-To-Be Wishlist and MamaMagic sites, services, mobile applications, products and content such as the Brands and Exhibitors participants engage with. Therefore, we may ask you for personal information, such as your name, identity number, telephone numbers and email address. Our aim is not just to comply with privacy law.

 

  • Exposure Marketing and Communication only collects and processes personal information that is reasonably necessary for its business functions and activities which include but are not limited to visiting our website.

 

  • Exposure Marketing and Communication may also collect personal information about you by accessing data from other sources and then analysing that data together with the information we already hold about you in order to learn more about your likely preferences and interests.

 

  • When you visit our websites, social media pages or mobile applications or click on our advertisements on the online media of other companies, we may collect information about you using technology which is not apparent to you, for example “cookies”.

 

  • A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and to improve our service to you.

 

  • Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our website that are visited most frequently.

 

  • This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier.

 

  • We do not monitor which pages you looked at while visiting our website.

 

  • You can disable our use of cookies by configuring your browser accordingly.

 

  • In order to register for certain services, or to enter competitions, or promotions offered through our website from, time to time, we may also collect relevant personal information. We will use such information to provide these services to you. We may also use such information for its own internal purposes including:

 

  • Establishing and verifying your identity;

 

  • Maintaining and updating our customer databases; and

 

  • Marketing, product research and development purposes.

 

  1. what WE NEED FROM YOU

 

  • We respect your privacy and will take reasonable measures to protect it, as more fully detailed below.

 

  • Should you decide to register as a user on our website, we may require you to provide us with personal information, which includes but is not limited to:

 

  • your name and surname;

 

  • your email address;

 

  • your physical address;

 

  • your gender;

 

  • your mobile number; and

 

  • your date of birth.

 

  • Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.

 

  • You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

 

  • Subject to clause 2.6 below, we will not, without your express consent:

 

  • use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:

 

 

  • to contact you regarding current services or any other goods offered by us or any of our divisions, affiliates and / or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);

 

  • to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or any of our divisions, affiliates and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us); and

 

  • to improve our product selection and your experience on our website by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits, or tracking your sales on our website; or

 

  • disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:

 

  • to our employees and / or third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our website, email or any other method, for the ordering of the goods or when delivering the goods to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;

 

  • to our divisions, affiliates and / or partners (including their employees and / or third party service providers) in order for them to interact directly with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new goods or services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered by them (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);

 

  • to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of these terms and conditions;

 

  • to our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services etc.). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.

 

  • We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.

 

  • We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions, affiliates and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.

 

  • We will:

 

  • treat your personal information as strictly confidential, save where we are entitled to share it as set out in this policy;

 

  • take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;

 

  • provide you with access to your personal information to view and / or update personal details;

 

  • promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;

 

  • provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request; and

 

  • upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control, save for that which we are legally obliged to retain.

 

  • We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

 

  • Exposure Marketing and Communication undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.

 

  • Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

 

  • If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than Exposure Marketing and Communication, we shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such information to the third party. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

  • We use the personal information that we collect from you as follows:

 

  • In the normal course of business to administer your account;

 

  • To administer a subscription to our parenting magazine;

 

  • To communicate special offers and discounts to you;

 

  • If you consented, to contact you about special offers from us; and

 

  • To maintain the special offers you have taken up with us.

 

  1. YOUR CHOICES

 

  • If you’d like us to delete and destroy any of your personal information we will do so.

 

  • You may request that we amend or update your personal information at any time.

 

  • If you request copies of documents containing your personal information, you may have to pay a reasonable fee.

 

  • We can refuse to disclose certain information to you or refuse to provide you with documents in accordance with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000.

 

 

Please note that from time to time, we may amend this Privacy Statement.